5 Things to Consider Before Going To Yogyakarta

If you are just like me always on the hunt for good travel deals, then you would understand that it’s totally okay to check AirAsia’s page every once in a while 😀 Marc and I have been eyeing on a getaway trip during Chinese New Year because there are 2 public holidays during that week! But.. it was too expensive to go anywhere because of the peak period.

When we found out that there was a cheap promo to Yogyakarta (Jogja) 2-3 weeks before the departure date, we booked it immediately! The only other arrangements we did was to booked accommodation and asked my local Indonesian friend, Erik on how much it will cost to eat and travel for a day. The rest? YOLO.

dav

That’s what we did for ALL of our other travels anyway.
Fly there first, then plan.
BAD MOVE. 

We didn’t consider quite a bit of stuff which made the trip interesting in so many ways. As usual, we did it backpacking style but I don’t think this location is quite feasible with our circumstance.

To sum it up, here are the 5 things you should consider before travelling to Yogyakarta:

#1 – Tourist spots are all far away from each other

Processed with VSCO with  preset
The nearest beach from the city (Parangtritis beach) – 1 hour drive

Read More »

Advertisements

10 milestones in 2016

I usually do this every year end to reflect how the year has been. Clearly, this is wayy past December and we are now in February March. Talk about being efficient, eh? To be fair, January was a crazy tough month which I will leave it for another time but I’m going to stick with this just because.

#1 – We got married!

2016 was all about wedding planning and getting hitched. From managing our parents’ expectations to finding a venue that fits to finding good people to work with, man..it was tough work. Planning a wedding was really difficult for us, especially with so many limitations but in the end, it was really about learning about how to work together as a couple. It was also a testing time for our closest friends who helped us out because there were just sooo much to do, but we’re glad that together with Jesus, it all came together in the end. Now, we get to wake up to each other everyday, snoozing our life away.. Hahaha…Read More »

Never try, Never know

It was two days before our supposedly “futsal” training on Tuesday when Christine texted me.

Do you have proper football shoes?”

“Yea. Futsal right. You also have, the green Nike one right?” Still pretty oblivious to what she was referring to because we have been playing futsal together some time back so she has definitely seen me playing with my futsal shoes.

“Haha, those are futsal shoes though, different. But my shoes are so old, not worn it for the longest time”

“WAIT. ARE WE PLAYING FOOTBALL?! NO RIGHT… OMGGGGGG THIS IS FOOTBALL?!!!!Read More »

The Wedding – Part 2

THREE MONTHS SINCE! Are we still considered newlyweds? Haha!

I actually did give up from continuing where I left off because real life is pretty hectic. How do these bloggers keep writing every alternate days! #2017goals

But since Jon delievered our wedding pictures not too long ago, that little spark left in me was reignited to continue this. And it’s soooooooooo pretty! funny!

marc-claryn-fullres-3-9-0387

marc-claryn-fullres-3-9-0350

Now, that we received our pictures in full.. it also means that we have fully close this chapter in our lives. Of being engaged and preparing to be married. With this, I just want to do a quick mention and share some pictures with you guys on our very special day!Read More »

The Wedding

Done and dusted.

..and hello everybody, I’m now Mrs. Chow! 😀 ❤
I AM OFFICIALLY MARRIED OMG!

whatsapp-image-2016-10-03-at-18-53-13

It’s crazy how you spend one year (or more) to plan and prepare for that one day, and that one day passes you by in a blink of an eye! SO FAST OKAY! When Pr. Kenneth introduced us to the crowd, I thought to myself, “What in the world, didn’t I just walk in this place?!!!?” Lol. Before we know it, our wedding weekend came and gone.

Man, I wish I could relive those moments. Marc & I enjoyed every bit of it and wished we could do it again. Only the wedding day, mind you. Because the wedding planning is something we don’t ever wanna do it again. Ever… and my girls would say an amen to this. HAHA.

Read More »

Just like 4 years ago

Looking at this picture makes me so happy, dear Marc. It has been a crazy year (ok la, few months only) trying to do this wedding planning stuff but despite all that, I am so so glad that we could still talk like a new couple who just got together!

We felt that we got lost in time because nothing else matters. Not the food, not the environment, not the wedding prep, just the company – YOU. We talked about stupid things, things that doesn’t really matter, talk about deep stuffs – just like 4 years ago.

4 years on, I still find you the same charming, funny guy that you are. 

Except maybe I know your nonsense a little bit more and you about mine. Haha. Best part is, we still choose each other despite the crap we put each other through. Marriage is gonna be so much hard work, but it will be oh so worth it with you!

Counting the days till I call you hubby! Love you! ❤

Giving Hope

When my colleague blasted a shoutout email to the team for a female facilitator to assist their Microsoft training program (XLR8), I almost replied but I didn’t. Simply because I’m the last person you should approach when it comes to computer and technology.

I really suck at these kinda things. Haha. Keith, our IT guy can testify to this. I probably bug him the most because every time I can’t figure things out, I will call out to him. Keith, why isn’t it printing? Keith, why am I not online? Keith, where is this icon? Keithhhhhh help me fix my computer!!!! LOL. Typing this is already making me laugh.. and Keith will either roll his eyes at me or pretend I’m non-existent.

So, I didn’t reply that email until a week later when another email was sent out asking for the same thing. That’s it la. This is for me. I replied immediately and I was in the team! YAYY!!!

I didn’t know what to expect but I was pretty excited because I knew it would be life changing. And also feeling very nervous, actually. That’s because I was tasked to do a power point slide show about myself. Yea, it’s a simple casual presentation but still, it freaked me out.

Read More »

The Wedding Planning Journey

I’ve been meaning to write this for the longest time but you know, there are more important things in life like..wedding planning. 😛 We’re half way there and it’s little more to crunch time now. Kinda regret that we chill so much last year and only started preparations this year. Procastination habit dies hard, haha. Oh wells, but still do-able! 🙂

Gotta admit it was pretty stressful in the beginning, but much better in the recent month. If a bride-to-be says that there are no stress moments throughout their wedding planning journey, they are lying. Unless they hire a wedding planner. Or maybe they are just men living in female bodies. ANYWAY, that’s not the point.

Read More »

Conversations with Luka

I met Luka, an Italian surfer dude who stayed in the same hostel as me in my Philippines trip a week ago. When he first arrived, he was so courteous, with him introducing himself and stuff. That was probably the nicest he has been to me throughout my stay because hours later, he began with his funny jokes, poking fun and laughing at me (and other pple too) but it’s all good, because it’s all FUN!

He has this amazing personality, one-of-a-kind and he is sooooooo funny!! Like really funny, funny! Nina can vouch to it. The Italian accent contributed a major part of it! Sometimes, I just burst out laughing from a normal conversation between him and other people because of how he string his sentences together with his thick Italian accent. Once, he told me that he understands English, I do not need to slow the pace of my speech just because he is an Italian. HAHA. And, he’s so cool about it! 🙂

2016-02-07-08.00.25-1.jpg.jpeg

Because he is SO FUNNY, there are a few conversations that I can remember till now and reckon it’s good to put it here for memories sake. I know right, one blog entry just on this.

#1 – Cooking Dinner

The hostel crew decided to cook dinner instead of eating out and so everyone helped out in the kitchen. Being the only Asian, I was tasked to boil rice using a rice cooker (how tough can it get, right??! I do it at home all the time anyways!) because you know, I’m the expert. Only except that I’ve never boil rice for so many pple before. So yea, you guessed it right. I messed up, it was too watery.

Me: Oh no, the rice is too watery! 😦
Luka: NOOOO… it’s too cooked!!
Me: No, Luka.. it’s too watery! How now?
Luka: *shakes head* How can you not know how to cook rice?! You’re an Asian, that’s what you know best! It’s like saying, Italians can’t cook pasta! You’re a Malaysian!!!!
Me: Thanks Luka. I’m feeling better already.  -_____-

Read More »